Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] Alabama 2024 Regular Session

Alabama House Bill HB380 Latest Draft

Bill / Enrolled Version Filed 04/30/2024

                            HB380ENROLLED
Page 0
HB380
ZM94RRK-2
By Representative Lovvorn
RFD: Ways and Means Education
First Read: 21-Mar-24
1
2
3
4
5 HB380 Enrolled
Page 1
First Read: 21-Mar-24
Enrolled, An Act,
Relating to income tax credits; to amend Section
40-18-111, Code of Alabama 1975, to extend the existing tax
credit on the construction, acquisition, or installation of a
qualified storm shelter.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 40-18-111, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง40-18-111
(a) As used in this article, the following terms shall
have the following meanings:
(1) MANUFACTURED HOME. Any structure built to the
Manufactured Home Construction and Safety Standards which
displays a red certification label on the exterior of each
transportable section.
(2) PRIMARY RESIDENCE. Any manufactured home or single
family residence building that is the full-time legal
residence of the taxpayer and is used for purposes of the
taxpayer's income tax calculation.
(3) QUALIFIED STORM SHELTER. A storm shelter or safe
room to which all of the following apply:
a. The design is capable of withstanding an EF5
tornado.
b. The shelter or room is placed in service as an
attachment to the taxpayer's primary residence, or on the same
lot or parcel as the primary residence, and no other qualified
storm shelter is attached to the primary residence or on the
lot.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB380 Enrolled
Page 2
lot.
c. The shelter or room meets or exceeds the most recent
Federal Emergency Management Agency minimum criteria for the
design, construction, and operation of residential safe rooms.
d. The shelter or room is built on the site of the
taxpayer's primary residence or is manufactured offsite and
installed on the site of the taxpayer's primary residence.
(4) SINGLE FAMILY RESIDENCE BUILDING. A structure
designed according to the International Residential Codes or
its predecessor codes.
(b) An Alabama income tax credit is established for