This bill would also revise other deadlines before an election to conform to this timeline shift. A BILL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB448 INTRODUCED Page 2 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to elections; to amend Sections 17-6-21, 17-9-3, 17-13-22, and 17-14-31, Code of Alabama 1975; to revise deadlines to qualify for a general election to accommodate national political party conventions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 17-6-21, 17-9-3, 17-13-22, and 17-14-31, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§17-6-21 (a) The official ballots shall contain the names of all candidates nominated by caucus, convention, mass meeting, primary election, or other assembly of any political party or faction, or by petition of electors and certified as provided in Section 17-9-3, but no person's name shall be printed upon the ballots who, within the time period set forth in subsection (c), notifies the judge of probate in writing, acknowledged before an officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments, that he or she will not accept the nomination specified in the certificate of nomination or petition of electors. The name of each candidate shall appear but one time on the ballot and under only one emblem. (b) A nomination for a candidate in a primary or general election shall be finalized by the respective state executive committees not later than 7671 days before the primary or general election. Any amendment to a certification 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB448 INTRODUCED Page 3 primary or general election. Any amendment to a certification of a candidate by a state executive committee shall be filed with the judge of probate in the case of a county office, or the Secretary of State in the case of a state or federal office.