Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] crime of bail jumping in the second degree; to amend Sections
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB476 INTRODUCED
Page 3
crime of bail jumping in the second degree; to amend Sections
15-13-118, 15-13-131, and 15-13-138, Code of Alabama 1975, as
last amended by Act 2023-476, 2023 Regular Session; to further
provide for the exoneration of sureties; to further provide
for court orders following failure to appear; and to further
provide for conditional forfeitures.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 13A-10-40, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§13A-10-40
(a) A person commits the crime of bail jumping in the
second degree if, having been lawfully released from custody,
with or without bail, upon condition that he or she will
subsequently appear at a specified time and place in
connection with a charge of his having committed any
misdemeanor, Class D felony, or Class C felony, he or she
fails to appear at that time and place.
(b) It is a defense to prosecution under this section
that the defendant's failure to appear was unintentional or
was unavoidable and due to circumstances beyond his or her
control. The burden of injecting the defense of an
unintentional failure to appear, or unavoidability and
circumstances beyond his or her control, is on the defendant.
(c) This section does not apply to a person released
from custody on condition that he or she will appear in
connection with a charge of having committed a misdemeanor in
violation of Title 32 of this Code.
(d) Bail jumping in the second degree is a Class A
misdemeanor."
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84 HB476 INTRODUCED
Page 4
misdemeanor."
Section 2. Sections 15-13-118, 15-13-131, and
15-13-138, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act