Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] control. The burden of injecting the defense of an
unintentional failure to appear, or unavoidability and
circumstances beyond his or her control, is on the defendant.
(c) This section does not apply to a person released
from custody on condition that he or she will appear in
connection with a charge of having committed a misdemeanor in
violation of Title 32 of this Code.
(d) Bail jumping in the second degree is a Class A
misdemeanor."
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84 HB476 INTRODUCED
Page 4
misdemeanor."
Section 2. Sections 15-13-118, 15-13-131, and
15-13-138, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act
2023-476, 2023 Regular Session, are amended to read as
follows:
"§15-13-118
After the entry of a conditional forfeiture against any
surety on an undertaking of bail, the surety may arrest the
defendant as provided in Section 15-13-117, and the arrest and
delivery of the defendant to the authorized jail as stated in
Section 15-13-117 shall not exonerate the surety unless, in
the judgment of the court, a good and sufficient cause is
given for the failure of the defendant to appear at the time
the conditional judgement was entered ."
"§15-13-131
(a) When a defendant fails to appear in court as
required by the undertaking of bail and no sufficient excuse
has been provided to the court prior to the hearing, the court
shall order a conditional forfeiture and show cause order