BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 13A-10-40, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "§13A-10-40 (a) A person commits the crime of bail jumping in the second degree if, having been lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, upon condition that he or she will subsequently appear at a specified time and place in connection with a charge of his having committed any misdemeanor, Class D felony, or Class C felony, he or she fails to appear at that time and place. (b) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the defendant's failure to appear was unintentional or was unavoidable and due to circumstances beyond his or her control. The burden of injecting the defense of an unintentional failure to appear, or unavoidability and circumstances beyond his or her control, is on the defendant. (c) This section does not apply to a person released from custody on condition that he or she will appear in connection with a charge of having committed a misdemeanor in violation of Title 32 of this Code. (d) Bail jumping in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor." 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 HB476 INTRODUCED Page 4 misdemeanor."