Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] Bill / Engrossed Version Filed 04/03/2024

                            HB86ENGROSSED
Page 0
HB86
7LK1E2E-2
By Representative Pringle
RFD: Constitution, Campaigns and Elections
First Read: 06-Feb-24
PFD: 01-Feb-24
1
2
3
4
5
6 HB86 Engrossed
Page 1
PFD: 01-Feb-24
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to voting; to amend Section 17-9-10, Code of
Alabama 1975, to provide procedures for an elector to vote
when the elector has changed his or her domicile and has not
updated his or her voter registration record prior to an
election.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 17-9-10, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง17-9-10
(a) At all elections held within this state, the
elector shall vote in the county and voting place of the
precinct of his or her domicile and nowhere else and shall
have registered as provided in this title. If any elector
attempts to vote in any voting place other than that of his or
her domicile, his or her vote shall be rejected, except when
casting a provisional ballot, as provided by law.
(b) If any elector who has a current domicile that
differs from the domicile listed on the elector's voter
registration record but whose current domicile is within the
same voting place of the precinct of the elector's voter
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27