Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] 58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84 HB88 INTRODUCED
Page 4
schools, does not violate the Establishment Clause of the
First Amendment to the United States Constitution. Espinosa v.
Montana Department of Revenue, 140 S.Ct. 2246 (2020).
(6) A state education funding program that prohibits
parents from choosing religious schools, simply because they
are religious, violates the rights of parents under the Free
Exercise Clause of the First Amendment to the United States
Constitution. Espinosa v. Montana Department of Revenue, 140
S.Ct. 2246 (2020).
(7) Section 16-1-11.1(5), Code of Alabama 1975,
provides that "regulation by the state, including the State
Department of Education, the State Board of Education, or the
State Superintendent of Education, of any school with a
religious affiliation would be an unconstitutional burden on
religious activities in direct violation of the Alabama
Religious Freedom Amendment and the First Amendment to the
United States Constitution; and further that the State of
Alabama has no compelling interest to burden by license or
regulation nonpublic schools, which include private, church,
parochial, and religious schools offering educational
instruction in grades K-12, as well as home-based schools and
home-schooled students."
(8) This act intends to prevent discrimination against
parents who must pay both tuition and taxes if they choose a
nonpublic education, or who are denied that right because of a
lack of funds, and to prevent violations of the Alabama
Religious Freedom Amendment and both the Establishment Clause