Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] prefilling of applications by another person; to prohibit a
person from receiving a payment or providing a payment or gift
to another person for distributing, ordering, requesting,
collecting, prefilling, completing, obtaining, or delivering
an absentee ballot application of a voter in certain
circumstances; to provide for criminal penalties; and to make
nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing
code language to current style; and in connection therewith
would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new
or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of
Section 111.05 of the Constitution of Alabama of 2022.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 17-11-4, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§17-11-4
(a) The application required in Section 17-11-3 shall
be filed with the person designated to serve as the absentee
election manager. The application shall be in a form
prescribed and designed by the Secretary of State and shall be
used throughout the state. Notwithstanding the foregoing,
handwritten applications can also be accepted at any time
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB1 Enrolled
Page 3
handwritten applications can also be accepted at any time
prior to the five-day deadline to receive absentee ballot
applications as provided in Section 17-11-3. The application
form shall contain and require all of the following:
(1) That the applicant submit sufficient information to
identify the applicant .and shall include the
(2) The applicant's name, residence address, or and
such other information as necessary to verify that the
applicant is a registered voter. The application shall also 
(3) A list of all felonies of moral turpitude, as
provided in Section 17-3-30.1 , and a requirement that the
applicant declare that he or she is not barred from voting
because of a disqualifying felony conviction or, if the
applicant was convicted of a disqualifying felony, that the
applicant's right to vote has been restored .
(4) An explanation of penalties for violations of this
section.
(b)(1) Any applicant may receive assistance in filling
out the application as he or she desires, but each application
shall be manually signed by the applicant , under penalty of
perjury, and, if he or she signs by mark, the application
shall also include the name of the witness to his or her and
the witness's signature shall be signed thereon .
(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly