Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] election for tax years beginning January 1, 2024. The
due date for the election shall be the due date of the
corresponding Alabama annual return, including
extensions. 
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to income taxes; to amend Section 40-18-24.4,
Code of Alabama 1975, to extend the due date for an Alabama
electing pass-through entity to make the election to be taxed
as an electing pass-through entity.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB107 INTRODUCED
Page 2
as an electing pass-through entity.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 40-18-24.4, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง40-18-24.4
(a) This section shall be known and may be cited as
the, "Alabama Electing Pass-Through Entity Tax Act."
(b) For the purposes of this section, "electing
pass-through entity" means any Alabama S corporation, as is
defined by Section 40-18-160, and any subchapter K entity, as
is defined by Section 40-18-1, that has made an election