A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to income taxes; to amend Section 40-18-24.4, Code of Alabama 1975, to extend the due date for an Alabama electing pass-through entity to make the election to be taxed as an electing pass-through entity. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 SB107 INTRODUCED Page 2 as an electing pass-through entity. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 40-18-24.4, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง40-18-24.4 (a) This section shall be known and may be cited as the, "Alabama Electing Pass-Through Entity Tax Act."