Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] SB119ENROLLED
Page 0
SB119
QGH7151-3
By Senators Stewart, Coleman-Madison, Beasley, Hatcher,
Smitherman, Singleton, Orr
RFD: Judiciary
First Read: 20-Feb-24
1
2
3
4
5
6 SB119 Enrolled
Page 1
First Read: 20-Feb-24
Enrolled, An Act,
Relating to child labor; to amend Section 25-8-59, Code
of Alabama 1975, to increase civil and criminal penalties for
an employer who violates child labor laws; and in connection
therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement
of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the
meaning of Section 111.05 of the Constitution of Alabama of
2022.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 25-8-59, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง25-8-59
(a) Any employer who violates this chapter, or who
fails or refuses to obey within a reasonable time any lawful
order or direction given by the state officials charged with
the enforcement of this chapter, and any parent, guardian, or
custodian who suffers or permits a person an individual under
his or her care or control who is under 19 years of age to
work in violation of this chapter, shall be subject to civil
penalties in addition to other penalties provided in this
chapter.
(b) The department may impose a civil penalty of not
less than three hundred dollars ($300) upon the following a
determination: An that an employer has violated a statutory
provision of Section 25-8-35(17), 25-8-36, 25-8-37, 25-8-38,
25-8-39, 25-8-40, 25-8-41, 25-8-44(a), 25-8-44(b), 25-8-45,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB119 Enrolled
Page 2
25-8-39, 25-8-40, 25-8-41, 25-8-44(a), 25-8-44(b), 25-8-45,
25-8-54, 25-8-57, 25-8-60, or 25-8-61.
(c) The department may shall impose a civil penalty of
one thousand dollars ($1,000) to five thousand dollars
($5,000) to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) upon the following
a determination: Anthat an employer has violated a statutory
provision of Section 25-8-33, 25-8-35(1) -(16), inclusive
through 25-8-35(16) , 25-8-43(a), or 25-8-44(d).
(d) In determining the number of violations committed
by an employer, the department may assess a separate civil
penalty for each individual employee affected by the
employer's violation.