BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 11-54-171 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "§11-54-171 The following words and phrases used in this article shall, in the absence of clear implication otherwise, be given the following interpretations: (1) APPLICANT. A person who files a written application with the governing body of any municipality in accordance with Section 11-54-173. (2) AUTHORITY. A public corporation organized pursuant to this article. (3) AUTHORIZING MUNICIPALITY. Any municipality the governing body of which shall have adopted an authorizing resolution. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 SB168 Enrolled Page 2 resolution. (4) AUTHORIZING RESOLUTION. A resolution adopted by the governing body of any municipality in accordance with Section 11-54-173, that authorizes the incorporation of an authority. (5) BOARD. The board of directors of an authority. (6) BONDS. Includes bonds, notes, and certificates representing an obligation to pay money. (7) COUNTY. Any county in the state. (8) DIRECTOR. A member of the board of an authority. (9) GOVERNING BODY. With respect to a municipality, its city or town council, board of commissioners, or other like governing body. (10) INCORPORATORS. The persons forming a public corporation organized pursuant to this article. (11) MUNICIPALITY. Any incorporated city or town of the state. (12) PERSON. Unless limited to a natural person by the context in which it is used, includes a public or private corporation, limited liability company or partnership, a municipality or county, or an agency, department, or instrumentality of the state or of a county or municipality. (13) PRINCIPAL OFFICE. The place at which the certificate of incorporation and amendments thereto, the bylaws, and the minutes of the proceedings of the board of an authority are kept. (14) POLLUTION. Any of the following: a.