Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] increase the fee for recording of certain mortgages, deeds of
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB233 INTRODUCED
Page 2
increase the fee for recording of certain mortgages, deeds of
trust, contracts of conditional sale, or other instruments of
like character which is given to secure the payment of any
debt which conveys any real or personal property; and to
modify the rate and distribution of the mortgage record tax in
order to provide a dedicated revenue for the Alabama Housing
Trust Fund.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 40-22-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง40-22-2
No mortgage, deed of trust, contract of conditional
sale, or other instrument of like character which is given to
secure the payment of any debt which conveys any real or
personal property situated within this state or any interest
therein or any security agreement or financing statement
provided for by the Uniform Commercial Code, except a security
agreement or a financing statement relating solely to security
interests in accounts, contract rights, or general
intangibles, as thesesuch terms are defined in the Uniform
Commercial Code, and except for the re-recordation of
corrected mortgages, deeds, or instruments executed for the
purpose of perfecting the title to real or personal property,
specifically, but not limited to, corrections of maturity
dates thereof, shall be received for record or for filing in
the office of any probate judge of this state unless the
following privilege or license taxes shall have been paid upon
such instrument before the same shall be received for record
or for filing:
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 SB233 INTRODUCED
Page 3
or for filing:
(1)a. Upon all such instruments which are executed to
secure or to evidence the securing of an initial indebtedness