BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 40-22-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง40-22-2 No mortgage, deed of trust, contract of conditional sale, or other instrument of like character which is given to secure the payment of any debt which conveys any real or personal property situated within this state or any interest therein or any security agreement or financing statement provided for by the Uniform Commercial Code, except a security agreement or a financing statement relating solely to security interests in accounts, contract rights, or general intangibles, as thesesuch terms are defined in the Uniform Commercial Code, and except for the re-recordation of corrected mortgages, deeds, or instruments executed for the purpose of perfecting the title to real or personal property, specifically, but not limited to, corrections of maturity dates thereof, shall be received for record or for filing in the office of any probate judge of this state unless the following privilege or license taxes shall have been paid upon such instrument before the same shall be received for record or for filing: 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 SB233 INTRODUCED Page 3 or for filing: (1)a.