Alabama 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] Filed 05/02/2024

                    SB238ENROLLED
Page 0
SB238
1Q78Z3Z-2
By Senator Price
RFD: Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Development
First Read: 19-Mar-24
1
2
3
4
5 SB238 Enrolled
Page 1
First Read: 19-Mar-24
Enrolled, An Act,
Relating to the Home Buyers Initiative Act; to amend
Section 24-1A-43, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide for the
expenditure of certain funds appropriated to the Mortgage
Guarantee Fund to be used for certain housing programs that
promote home ownership, including alternative housing
programs.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 24-1A-43, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง24-1A-43
(a) There is hereby established a mortgage guarantee
fund to be held in the State Treasury and to be administered
by the Alabama Housing Finance Authority that will be
available to reimburse foreclosure losses, if any, that arise
with respect to a qualified mortgage loan under the Alabama
Home Buyers Initiative. There is appropriated from the Alabama
Capital Improvement Trust Fund to the guarantee fund a total
of six million dollars ($6,000,000) for the fiscal year ending
September 30, 2009. This appropriation shall be irrevocably
deposited in the guarantee fund within ten10 days after this
actAct 2009-284 becomes effective. Pursuant to Section VII of
Amendment 666 to the Constitution of Alabama 1901 Section
219.04 of the Constitution of Alabama of 2022 , the Legislature
finds that it is advisable and necessary to make this
appropriation to the mortgage guarantee fund which is in
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB238 Enrolled
Page 2
appropriation to the mortgage guarantee fund which is in
excess of the amount contained in the Governor's certification
of the amount of funds needed for Capital Improvements capital
improvements.
(b) A mortgage guarantee fund fee shall be paid at
closing from the proceeds of each qualified mortgage loan and
shall be deposited in the guarantee fund. All interest or
investment income on funds deposited in the guarantee fund