SB238ENROLLED Page 0 SB238 1Q78Z3Z-2 By Senator Price RFD: Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Development First Read: 19-Mar-24 1 2 3 4 5 SB238 Enrolled Page 1 First Read: 19-Mar-24 Enrolled, An Act, Relating to the Home Buyers Initiative Act; to amend Section 24-1A-43, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide for the expenditure of certain funds appropriated to the Mortgage Guarantee Fund to be used for certain housing programs that promote home ownership, including alternative housing programs. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 24-1A-43, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง24-1A-43 (a) There is hereby established a mortgage guarantee fund to be held in the State Treasury and to be administered by the Alabama Housing Finance Authority that will be available to reimburse foreclosure losses, if any, that arise with respect to a qualified mortgage loan under the Alabama Home Buyers Initiative. There is appropriated from the Alabama Capital Improvement Trust Fund to the guarantee fund a total of six million dollars ($6,000,000) for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2009. This appropriation shall be irrevocably deposited in the guarantee fund within ten10 days after this actAct 2009-284 becomes effective. Pursuant to Section VII of Amendment 666 to the Constitution of Alabama 1901 Section 219.04 of the Constitution of Alabama of 2022 , the Legislature finds that it is advisable and necessary to make this appropriation to the mortgage guarantee fund which is in 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 SB238 Enrolled Page 2 appropriation to the mortgage guarantee fund which is in excess of the amount contained in the Governor's certification of the amount of funds needed for Capital Improvements capital improvements. (b) A mortgage guarantee fund fee shall be paid at closing from the proceeds of each qualified mortgage loan and shall be deposited in the guarantee fund.