Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] SB286ENROLLED
Page 0
SB286
ZLAPKKR-2
By Senator Gudger
RFD: Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Development
First Read: 04-Apr-24
1
2
3
4
5 SB286 Enrolled
Page 1
First Read: 04-Apr-24
Enrolled, An Act,
Relating to the Alabama Film Office; to amend Sections
41-7A-1, 41-7A-42, and 41-7A-43, Code of Alabama 1975, to
grant the appointment and salary determination powers of the
Director of the Alabama Film Office to the Alabama Department
of Commerce; and to modify the definition of "department".
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 41-7A-1, 41-7A-42, and 41-7A-43,
Code of Alabama 1975, are hereby amended as follows:
"§41-7A-1
On September 1, 1995, the management of the Alabama
Film Office shall be vested in a director who shall be
appointed by the Governor secretary of the department and
shall serve at his or her pleasure. The salary shall be
established by the secretary of the department and approved by
the Governor at an amount not to exceed forty-eight thousand
dollars ($48,000) annually and adjusted thereafter consistent
with general cost-of-living adjustments approved for state
employees. In fixing the salary, the Governor shall give due
consideration to the salaries of comparable positions in other
states in the southeast . The director shall have the same
rights, privileges, benefits, and membership status in the
Employees' Retirement System as other unclassified employees
in the state service."
"§41-7A-42
For purposes of this article, the following terms shall
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB286 Enrolled
Page 2
For purposes of this article, the following terms shall
have the following meanings: