Alabama 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] upon the request of the board, of the needs and impacts of the
Alabama Residential Building Code.
(5) Adopt rules for the conduct of the council
meetings, procedures, and execution of the purpose, functions,
powers, and duties delegated to it by this section. 
(6) Conduct a program of public information in order to
inform the units of local government, residential home
builders, and the residents of the state on the importance of
the residential building code.
(7) Recommend to the board qualifications and
certifications for third-party fee-based code inspectors.
Section 6. Sections 41-23-80, 41-23-81, 41-23-82,
41-23-84, and 41-23-85, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to
read as follows:
"§41-23-80
The Legislature finds that the development, management,
efficient consumption, and conservation of residential energy
resources are of prime importance throughout this state and
this nation. It is also important to ensure the protection of
the economic and environmental values of Alabama's
citizensresidents. It is the intent of the Legislature to do
each of the following pursuant to this article:
(1) Encourage the conservation and efficient use of
residential energy resources within this state's counties and
785
786
787
788
789
790
791
792
793
794
795
796
797
798
799
800
801
802
803
804
805
806
807
808
809
810
811
812 SB288 INTRODUCED
Page 30
residential energy resources within this state's counties and
municipalities.
(2) Provide a governmental environment that will
promote an initiative for the implementation of the Alabama
Energy and Residential Codes Alabama Commercial Energy Code by
the units of local government.
(3) Advise and assist the units of local government in
adopting the Alabama Energy and Residential Codes Alabama
Commercial Energy Code and implementing those code provisions
within their boundaries.
(4) Promote the identification of energy management
technologies available for residentialcommercial uses, and to
disseminate information to the units of local government about
such technologies and their uses.
(5) Promote the acceptance and adoption of those energy
management technologies for use in all energy-consuming
residentialcommercial facilities throughout this state.
(6) Provide a process for the adoption of modern
building and energy codes by the State of Alabama.
(7) Provide a process by which the State of Alabama
shall adopt required commercial codes in compliance with
federal law."
"§41-23-81