Alabama 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] technologies available for residentialcommercial uses, and to
disseminate information to the units of local government about
such technologies and their uses.
(5) Promote the acceptance and adoption of those energy
management technologies for use in all energy-consuming
residentialcommercial facilities throughout this state.
(6) Provide a process for the adoption of modern
building and energy codes by the State of Alabama.
(7) Provide a process by which the State of Alabama
shall adopt required commercial codes in compliance with
federal law."
"§41-23-81
The following terms shall have the meanings
respectively prescribed for them, except when the context
otherwise requires:
(1) ALABAMA ENERGY AND RESIDENTIAL CODES ALABAMA
COMMERCIAL ENERGY CODE . The codes adopted by the board, as
amended by the board, and based on the 2006 Edition of the
813
814
815
816
817
818
819
820
821
822
823
824
825
826
827
828
829
830
831
832
833
834
835
836
837
838
839
840 SB288 INTRODUCED
Page 31
amended by the board, and based on the 2006 Edition of the
International Energy Conservation Code , and ANSI/ASHRAE/IESNA
Standard 90.1-2007 for commercial buildings, and the 2006
International Residential Code published by the International
Code Council, or any subsequent editions, changes, or
recompilations thereof, or any other code which the board
officially adopts.
(2) BOARD. The Alabama Energy and Residential
CodesCommercial Energy Code Board created by this article.
(3) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Economic and
Community Affairs.
(4) DIVISION. The Energy Division of the Alabama
Department of Economic and Community Affairs.
(5) UNIT OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT. Any county or
municipality within the State of Alabama."
"§41-23-82
(a) The Alabama Energy and Residential Codes Commercial
Energy Code Board is established.
(b) The board shall consist of 1513 members appointed
by the Governor and two additional members, numbered 1614 and
1715, appointed by the Chair of the Permanent Joint