(b) Every licensee conducting historical horse racing under this part shall pay to the ex-officio treasurer of the racing commission, for the use of the commission, a tax in an amount equal to four percent of the total contributions less prizes paid to winners from all historical horse racing pari-mutuel pools conducted or made on any racetrack or pari-mutuel licensee under this part. The tax may be adjusted as determined necessary by the commission but shall not exceed four percent." "§45-32-150.16 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 SB298 INTRODUCED Page 13 "§45-32-150.16 All fees, commissions, taxes, and other monies, including fines and forfeitures, received under this part shall be paid to the Treasurer of Greene County and deposited by the treasurer in the county treasury to the account of the Greene County Racing Commission. All such monies remaining, after payment of expenses incurred in the administration of this part, including the payment of the salaries and expenses of the members and employees of this commission, shall be distributed on a quarterly basis as follows: (1) There shall be distributed to the Greene County Commission an amount not to exceed two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) per year: a. To pay principal of and interest on bonds, warrants , or other securities at any time thereafter issued by the Greene County Commission for the purpose of providing and equipping the existing jail facility; or constructing new jail facilities and renovating, improving, and equipping existing jail facilities. b. To enable the county to make lease rental payments to any public corporation in an amount sufficient to retire bonds or other securities issued by such public corporation for the purpose of providing funds to pay cost of acquiring, providing, construction, and equipping a new jail facility; renovating, improving, and equipping the existing jail facility; or constructing new jail facilities and renovating existing jail facilities, or any combination thereof. c. To pay principal of and any interest on bonds, warrants, or other securities at any time hereafter issued by 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 SB298 INTRODUCED Page 14 warrants, or other securities at any time hereafter issued by the Greene County Commission for the purpose of providing funds to pay costs of acquiring, providing, constructing, and equipping a new county courthouse; renovating, improving, and equipping the existing county courthouse. d.