Alabama 2024 Regular Session
[…] 29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 SB302 INTRODUCED
Page 3
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to the Fair Campaign Practices Act; to amend
Section 17-5-2, Code of Alabama 1975, to revise the
definitions of "electioneering communication," "expenditure,"
and "political action committee;" to amend Section 17-5-8,
Code of Alabama 1975, to revise the reporting requirements for
electioneering communications and remove certain exceptions
relating to electioneering communications reporting.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 17-5-2 and 17-5-8, Code of Alabama
1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§17-5-2
(a) For purposes of this chapter, the following terms
shall have the following meanings:
(1) CANDIDATE. An individual who has done any of the
following:
a. Taken the action necessary under the laws of the
state to qualify himself or herself for nomination or for
election to any state office or local office or in the case of
an independent seeking ballot access, on the date when he or
she files a petition with the judge of probate in the case of
county offices, with the appropriate qualifying municipal
official in the case of municipal offices, or the Secretary of
State in all other cases.
b. Received contributions or made expenditures in
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84 SB302 INTRODUCED
Page 4
b. Received contributions or made expenditures in
excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000), or given his or her
consent for any other person or persons to receive
contributions or make expenditures in excess of one thousand
dollars ($1,000), with a view to bringing about his or her
nomination or election to any state office or local office.
(2) COMMISSION. The State Ethics Commission created
pursuant to Section 36-25-3.
(3) CONTRIBUTION.
a. Any of the following shall be considered a
contribution:
1. A gift, subscription, loan, advance, deposit of
money or anything of value, a payment, a forgiveness of a
loan, or payment of a third party, made for the purpose of