Alabama 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] work in conjunction with all of the following in studying and
addressing the issues:
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224 SB322 INTRODUCED
Page 9
addressing the issues:
(1) Department of Corrections.
(2) Board of Pardons and Paroles.
(3) Department of Mental Health.
(4) Alabama Criminal Defense Lawyers Association.
(f)(g) The studies and collaborating partners provided
for in this section shall reflect the racial, gender,
geographic, urban/ruralurban, rural, and economic diversity of
the state."
Section 3. Section 36-26-10, as last amended by Act
2023-538, 2023 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§36-26-10
(a) Positions in the service of the state shall be
divided into the exempt, the unclassified, and the classified
service.
(b) The exempt service shall include all of the
following:
(1) Officers elected by the vote of the people.
(2) Officers and employees of the Legislature.
(3) All employees of a district attorney's office.
(4) Members of boards and commissions, whether
appointed or self-perpetuating, and heads of departments
required by law to be appointed by the Governor or by boards
or commissions with the approval of the Governor.
(5) All officers and employees of the state's
institutions of higher learning, teacher-training institutions
and normal schools, educational, eleemosynary, and
correctional institutions which are governed and controlled by
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252 SB322 INTRODUCED
Page 10
correctional institutions which are governed and controlled by
boards of trustees or similar governing bodies, and secondary
agricultural schools and vocational schools.
(6) All inmate help in all charitable, penal, and
correctional institutions.
(7) All commissioned and warrant officers and enlisted
personnel of the national guard and naval militia of the state