Alabama 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] Department shall not be applicable to the appointment, tenure,
or compensation of physicians, surgeons, psychiatrists,
psychologists, dentists, or allied professional supportive
personnel employed by the department.
(d) The deputy commissioners and all other appointed
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112 SB322 INTRODUCED
Page 5
(d) The deputy commissioners and all other appointed
personnel shall serve at the pleasure of the Commissioner of
the Department of Corrections commissioner."
Section 2. Section 29-2-20, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§29-2-20
(a) A permanent legislative committee, to be known as
the Joint Legislative Prison Oversight Committee, which shall
be composed of eight members, two of whom shall be ex officio
members and six of whom shall be appointed members, three each
to be appointed by the President of the Senate and Speaker of
the House, who shall both serve as the ex officio members,
shall be formed to examine all aspects of the operations of
the Department of Corrections. The chair of the committee
shall be selected by and from among the membership.
(b) The committee shall examine Alabama's present and
long term prison correctional needs and they shall file
reports of their findings and recommendations to the
Legislature not later than the fifteenth legislative day of
each regular session.
(c) The committee shall study and address mental health
issues for prisoners inmates reentering the community after a
term of imprisonment in order to streamline the sharing of
critical mental health information and in order to address
barriers to accessing mental health treatment for
prisonersinmates. The committee shall report the findings to
the Legislature not later than the fifteenth legislative day
of each regular session, and shall work in conjunction with
all of the following in studying and addressing the issues:
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140 SB322 INTRODUCED
Page 6
all of the following in studying and addressing the issues:
(1) Department of Corrections.
(2) Board of Pardons and Paroles.
(3) Department of Mental Health.
(4) Administrative Office of Courts.
(5) Office of Prosecution Services.
(6) Office of the Attorney General.
(7) Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency.
(8) Association of County Commissions of Alabama.
(9) Alabama Probate Judges Association.
(10) Alabama Sheriffs ' Association.
(11) Alabama Criminal Defense Lawyers Association.
(12) Alabama Circuit Judges' Association.
(13) Department of Public Health.
(14) Office of the Governor.
(15) Alabama District Attorneys Association.