Alabama 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] website;
c. Review inquiries and complaints received by the
department via the electronic form. Every inquiry and
complaint form shall be assigned to a constituent services
employee and shall be provided to the Joint Prison Oversight
Committee's liaison; and
d. Respond to every inquiry and complaint form,
following the department's procedures, and provide the
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112 SB322 Enrolled
Page 5
following the department's procedures, and provide the
responses to the Joint Prison Oversight Committee's liaison.
Section 3. Section 29-2-20, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§29-2-20
(a) A permanent legislative committee, to be known as
the Joint Legislative Prison Oversight Committee, which shall
be composed of eight members, two of whom shall be ex officio
members and six of whom shall be appointed members, three each
to be appointed by the President of the Senate and Speaker of
the House, who shall both serve as the ex officio members,
shall be formed to examine all aspects of the operations of
the Department of Corrections. The chair of the committee
shall be selected by and from among the membership.
(b) The committee shall examine Alabama's present and
long term prison long-term correctional needs and they . Upon
request of the chair, or by a majority vote of the members,
the committee shall file reports of their report its findings
and recommendations to the Legislature not later than the
fifteenth legislative day of each regular session .
(c) The committee shall study and address mental health
issues for prisoners inmates reentering the community after a
term of imprisonment in order to streamline the sharing of
critical mental health information and in order to address
barriers to accessing mental health treatment for
prisonersinmates. The Upon request of the chair, or by a
majority vote of the members, the committee shall report the
its findings to the Legislature not later than the fifteenth
legislative day of each regular session, and shall work in
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140 SB322 Enrolled
Page 6
legislative day of each regular session, and shall work in
conjunction with all of the following in studying and
addressing the issues:
(1) Department of Corrections.
(2) Board of Pardons and Paroles.
(3) Department of Mental Health.
(4) Administrative Office of Courts.
(5) Office of Prosecution Services.
(6) Office of the Attorney General.
(7) Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency.
(8) Association of County Commissions of Alabama.
(9) Alabama Probate Judges Association.
(10) Alabama Sheriffs ' Association.