BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 22-20A-2, 22-20A-3, 22-20A-4, and 22-20A-8, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§22-20A-2 For purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings , unless the context clearly requires a different meaning : (1) BOARD. The State Board of Health as defined in Section 22-2-3 22-2-1. (2) DOMESTIC. Any farm-raised fish or wild fish hatched, raised, harvested, or processed within the United States or a territory of the United States. (2) COUNTRY OF ORIGIN. The country in which an animal, from which a covered commodity is derived, is born, raised, or slaughtered. If the animal is born, raised, or slaughtered in different countries, the term includes each country. (3) COVERED COMMODITY. 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 SB90 INTRODUCED Page 3 (3) COVERED COMMODITY. a. Includes all of the following: 1. Farmed-raised fish. 2. Wild fish. b. The term does not include an item described in this subdivision if the item is an ingredient in processed food. (4) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Public Health. (3)(5) FARM-RAISED FISH. Includes farm-raised shellfish and fillets, steaks, nuggets, and any other flesh from a farm-raised fish or shellfish and includes any product of which farm-raised fish is an ingredient . (4)(6) FOOD SERVICE ESTABLISHMENT. Any place, vehicle, or vessel where food for individual portion service is prepared, stored, held, transported, served, or dispensed to consumers and which is regulated by the department. and includes The term includes any such place regardless of whether consumption the food sold is intended for on-premises or off-premises and which is regulated by the Alabama Department of Public Health consumption. Hospitals, as defined in Section 22-21-20, shall be excluded from the requirements of this article. (5) IMPORTED. Any farm-raised fish or wild fish that was hatched, raised, harvested, or processed outside the United States or a territory of the United States.