BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 11-67-2, 11-67-3, 11-67-4, 11-67-5, 11-67-6, 11-67-7, 11-67-8, and 11-67-10, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§11-67-2 (a) The governing body of a Class 2 municipality may declare either of the following to be a public nuisance and require its abatement or removal as provided in this article:All weeds (1) Any weed growing upon the streets, sidewalks on a street, sidewalk , or upon private property within Class 2 municipalities of this state, which bear the municipality that: (i) bears seeds of a wingy or downy nature , which attain such; (ii) a large growth as grows large enough to become a fire menace when dry ,; or which are (iii) is otherwise noxious or dangerous may be declared to be a public nuisance by the governing body of any such Class 2 municipalities, and thereafter abated as hereinafter provided . (2) Any debris, including furniture, appliances, trash, garbage, glass, metal, and tires, that is abandoned or discarded on a street, sidewalk, or private property within the municipality that: (i) occupies a large area at risk of becoming a fire menace; (ii) is a breeding ground for pests; or (iii) is otherwise noxious or dangerous. " "§11-67-3 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB104 INTRODUCED Page 3 "§11-67-3 Whenever any such weeds are growing upon any street, sidewalk, or private property the governing body of any such Class 2 municipality may, by resolution, declare the