Law, the Sunset Committee recommends the continuance of the Alabama State Board of Pharmacy until October 1, 2026, with the 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB123 Engrossed Page 2 State Board of Pharmacy until October 1, 2026, with the additional recommendation for statutory change as set out in Section 3. Section 2. The existence and functioning of the Alabama State Board of Pharmacy, created and functioning pursuant to Chapter 23 of Title 34, Code of Alabama 1975, is continued until October 1, 2026, and those code sections are expressly preserved. Section 3. Section 34-23-3, 34-23-8, 34-23-12, 34-23-13, 34-23-30, 34-23-32.2, 34-23-33, 34-23-34, 34-23-52, 34-23-90, 34-23-91, 34-23-92, 34-23-93, and 34-23-131, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§34-23-3 (a) Each state drug investigator employed by the board following the passage of this chapter must furnish satisfactory proof to the board that he or she the investigator is a person an individual of good moral character and that in the judgment of the members of the board , he or she has sufficient knowledge of the laws pertaining to the practice of pharmacy and law enforcement to enable him or her to carry out his or her the duties as an investigator consistent with this chapter. Each A state drug investigator employed by the board shall must serve an apprenticeship of a minimum of six months working with and under the supervision of the Chief Drug Investigator chief drug investigator or other investigator designated by the board. Each such An investigator, before entering upon his or her duties, shall post with the board a bond in the amount of two thousand dollars ($2,000) conditioned upon the faithful performance of 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB123 Engrossed Page 3 dollars ($2,000) conditioned upon the faithful performance of his or her duties. (b) Each A state drug investigator shall have the power to inspect shall: (1) Inspect the medicines and drugs or drug products or domestic remedies which that are manufactured, packaged, packed, made, sold, offered for sale, exposed for sale, or kept for sale in this state ;, and for this purpose shall have the right to enter (2) Subject to subsection (c), enter