Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] Sunset Committee recommends the continuance of the Alabama
State Board of Pharmacy until October 1, 2026, with the
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB123 Engrossed
Page 2
State Board of Pharmacy until October 1, 2026, with the
additional recommendation for statutory change as set out in
Section 3. 
Section 2. The existence and functioning of the Alabama
State Board of Pharmacy, created and functioning pursuant to
Chapter 23 of Title 34, Code of Alabama 1975, is continued
until October 1, 2026, and those code sections are expressly
preserved.
Section 3. Section 34-23-3, 34-23-8, 34-23-12,
34-23-13, 34-23-30, 34-23-32.2, 34-23-33, 34-23-34, 34-23-52,
34-23-90, 34-23-91, 34-23-92, 34-23-93, and 34-23-131, Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§34-23-3
(a) Each state drug investigator employed by the board
following the passage of this chapter must furnish
satisfactory proof to the board that he or she the
investigator is a person an individual of good moral character
and that in the judgment of the members of the board , he or
she has sufficient knowledge of the laws pertaining to the
practice of pharmacy and law enforcement to enable him or her
to carry out his or her the duties as an investigator
consistent with this chapter. Each A state drug investigator
employed by the board shall must serve an apprenticeship of a
minimum of six months working with and under the supervision
of the Chief Drug Investigator chief drug investigator or
other investigator designated by the board. Each such An
investigator, before entering upon his or her duties, shall
post with the board a bond in the amount of two thousand
dollars ($2,000) conditioned upon the faithful performance of
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB123 Engrossed
Page 3
dollars ($2,000) conditioned upon the faithful performance of
his or her duties. 
(b) Each A state drug investigator shall have the power
to inspect shall:
(1) Inspect the medicines and drugs or drug products or
domestic remedies which that are manufactured, packaged,
packed, made, sold, offered for sale, exposed for sale, or
kept for sale in this state ;, and for this purpose shall have
the right to enter