Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] prescriptions to be compounded or dispensed by a person who is
not licensed to practice pharmacy, in violation of Section
34-23-50;
(2) Operates a pharmacy or other entity without a
permit, in violation of Section 34-23-30, 34-23-31, or
34-23-32; or
(3) Performs pharmacy technician functions without a
valid pharmacy technician registration.
(b) A court may enjoin any person from violating the
provisions of this chapter regardless of whether proceedings
have been or may be instituted before the board or whether
criminal proceedings have been or may be instituted."
"§34-23-13
Any person who shall practice A person who does any of
the following, unless a penalty is otherwise specifically
provided in this chapter, is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor:
(1) Practices pharmacy in this state without having
first obtained from the board a license, or who permits from
the board.
(2) Permits prescriptions to be compounded and/or or
dispensed by unauthorized persons .; or who violates any of the
provisions of this chapter; or who willfully 
(3) Willfully violates any published provision of this
chapter or rule or regulation of adopted by the board; or who
does any act described in this chapter as unlawful, the
penalty for which is not herein specifically provided, shall
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196 HB123 Engrossed
Page 8
penalty for which is not herein specifically provided, shall
be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be
punished by fine of not more than $1,000 for each offense, to
be fixed by the court trying the case, and in addition thereto
may be, in the discretion of the court trying the case,
sentenced to hard labor for the county for a period not to
exceed 12 months ."
"§34-23-30
(a) Every pharmacy, hospital pharmacy, drugstore,
pharmacy department, prescription department, prescription
laboratory, apothecary, or and any other establishment entity
with a title implying the sale, offering for sale,
compounding, or dispensing of drugs, or and any entity