Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] vehicle is required to carry evidence of liability
insurance inside the vehicle.
This bill would provide that the insurance
requirements of the state of registration apply for any
motor vehicle registered in another state.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to mandatory automobile liability insurance;
to amend Sections 32-7A-4, 32-7A-5, and 32-7A-6, Code of
Alabama 1975, to provide that the insurance requirements of
the state of registration for a motor vehicle apply for
vehicles registered in another state.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 32-7A-4, 32-7A-5, 32-7A-6, Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§32-7A-4
(a) No person shall operate, register, or maintain
registration of, and no owner shall permit another person to
operate, register, or maintain registration of, a motor
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB148 INTRODUCED
Page 2
operate, register, or maintain registration of, a motor
vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the
motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy, a
commercial automobile liability insurance policy, motor
vehicle liability bond, or deposit of cash.
(b)(1) For motor vehicles registered in this state, all
of the following shall apply:
a. The liability insurance policy or commercial
automobile liability insurance policy shall be issued in
amounts no less than the minimum amounts set for bodily injury
or death and for destruction of property under Section
32-7-6(c).
(2)b. The motor vehicle liability bond shall be in the
amount of not less than the minimum amounts of liability
coverage for bodily injury or death and for destruction of
property under subsection (c) of Section 32-7-6(c). The bond
shall be conditioned on the payment of the amount of any
judgment rendered against the principal in the bond or any
person responsible for the operation of the principal's motor
vehicle with his or her express or implied consent, arising
from injury, death, or damage sustained through the use,
operation, maintenance, or control of the motor vehicle within
the State of Alabama.
(3)c. The deposit of cash with the State Treasurer
shall be in the amount of not less than the minimum amounts
set for bodily injury or death and for destruction of property
under subsection (c) of Section 32-7-6(c).
(2) For motor vehicles registered in another state, the
liability insurance policy, commercial automobile liability
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB148 INTRODUCED
Page 3
liability insurance policy, commercial automobile liability