A child, once placed in detention, may also be released pursuant to the same conditions should there be a need to release the child from a juvenile detention facility because of an overcrowded population. (2) The Board of Pardons and Paroles or any other state agency may provide electronic monitoring services as provided in subdivision (1). " Section 2. Section 12-15-208, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "§12-15-208 (a) Persons who shall not be detained or confined in secure custody include all of the following: (1) A status offender, except as further provided in this subdivision and subsection (b). a. Short-term secure custody of an accused status offender may be necessary, such as detention in a juvenile detention facility, for a brief period not exceeding 24 hours, prior to formal juvenile court action, for investigative purposes, for identification purposes, or for the purpose of allowing return of a status offender to the parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian. 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 HB199 Engrossed Page 4 guardian, or legal custodian. b. Detention for a brief period of time pursuant to juvenile court authority may be necessary in order to arrange for appropriate shelter care placement. If a petition regarding an alleged status offender is filed in juvenile court and if it is determined that the alleged status offender is at imminent risk of being placed in the legal or physical custody of the Department of Human Resources, the case shall be referred to the county children's services facilitation team, and the procedures in Article 5 shall be followed.