BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 12-15-128, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "§12-15-128 (a) An allegedly delinquent child, dependent child, or child in need of supervision lawfully taken into custody shall immediately be released, upon the ascertainment of the necessary facts, to the care, custody, and control of the parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian of the child or other suitable person individual able to provide supervision and care for the child, unless the juvenile court or juvenile court intake officer, subject to the limitations in Section 12-15-208, finds any of the following: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB199 Engrossed Page 2 12-15-208, finds any of the following: (1) The child has no parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other suitable person individual able to provide supervision and care for the child. (2) The release of the child would present a clear and substantial threat of a serious nature to the person or property of others and where the child is alleged to be delinquent. (3) The release of the child would present a serious threat of substantial harm to the child. (4) The child has a history of failing to appear for hearings before the juvenile court. (5) The child is alleged to be delinquent for possessing a pistol, short-barreled rifle, or short-barreled shotgun, in which case the child may be detained in a juvenile detention facility until the hearing required by Section 12-15-207. Pistol as used in this section shall be as defined in subdivision (1) of Section 13A-11-70. Short-barreled rifle and short-barreled shotgun as used in this section shall be as defined in Section 13A-11-62. (b) The criteria for continuing the allegedly delinquent child or child in need of supervision in detention or shelter or other care, or for continuing the allegedly dependent child in shelter or other care, as set forth provided in subsection (a) shall govern the decisions of all persons involved in determining whether the continued detention or shelter care is warranted pending juvenile