Ethical guidelines and frameworks. b. Security and privacy controls. c. Ongoing compliance mechanisms. (11)(28) Plan and coordinate information technology and cybersecurity activities for state agencies in such a manner as to promote the most economical and effective use of state resources." "§41-28-5 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 HB207 Engrossed Page 11 "§41-28-5 (a) No public monies shall be expended by the secretary for any purpose unless the monies have been appropriated by the Legislature to the entity from which the funds are received or to the office. Any monies appropriated shall be budgeted and allotted pursuant to the Budget Management Act in accordance with Article 4, commencing with Section 41-4-80, of Chapter 4 of this title, and only in the amounts provided by the Legislature in the general appropriations act or other appropriation acts. (b) All user fees collected, direct appropriations, and other funds received relating to the provision of telecommunications services under this chapter shall be deposited into a revolving fund in the State Treasury designated as the Telecommunications Revolving Fund, and the secretary may make