BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 40-9-19, 40-9-19.1, and 40-9-21, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§40-9-19 (a)(1) Homesteads, as defined by the Constitution and laws of Alabama, are exempt from all state ad valorem taxes. In no case shall the The exemption shall not apply to more than one person individual or head of the family, nor shall the exemption exceed four thousand dollars ( $4,000) in assessed value or 160 acres in area for any resident of this state who is not over 65 years of age. (2) The homestead s of a residents of this state shall be exempt from all state ad valorem taxes if the individual is,: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB226 Engrossed Page 2 is,: a. over 65 years of age ,; or who b.are retired due to permanent and total disability, regardless of age , or who ; c.are blind as defined in Section 1-1-3, regardless of age or whether such personthe individual is retired; or d. the unremarried widow or widower of a decedent exempt pursuant to this subsection at his or her death , shall be exempt from all state ad valorem taxes . This paragraph shall only apply: 1. To the homestead claimed by the decedent at the time of his or her death; and 2. If the name of the unremarried widow or widower is on the deed of the property. (3) The state Commissioner of Revenue may define and specify the condition or state of health that makes a personan individual "permanently and totally disabled" and may issue certificates of disability to the person individual as he or she may find meets such specifications.