Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] Page 1
First Read: 12-Feb-25
SYNOPSIS:
Under existing law, the insurable interest law
and the life insurance policy loan law contain
antiquated internal citations to sections of the Code
of Alabama 1975, relating to preneed insurance and life
insurance.
This bill would correct those internal citations
to refer to the correct sections of the Code of Alabama
1975.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to insurance; to amend Sections 27-14-3 and
27-15-8, Code of Alabama 1975, to correct internal citations
to the code contained in those sections.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 27-14-3 and 27-15-8 of the Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§27-14-3
(a) Insurable interest with reference to personal
insurance is an interest based upon a reasonable expectation
of pecuniary advantage through the continued life, health, or
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB262 INTRODUCED
Page 2
of pecuniary advantage through the continued life, health, or
bodily safety of another person and consequent loss by reason
of his or her death or disability or a substantial interest
engendered by love and affection in the case of individuals
closely related by blood or by law.
(b) An individual has an unlimited insurable interest
in his or her own life, health, and bodily safety and may
lawfully take out a policy of insurance on his or her own
life, health, or bodily safety and have the same made payable
to whomsoever he or she pleases, regardless of whether the
beneficiary so designated has an insurable interest.
(c) A corporation, foreign or domestic, has an
insurable interest in the life or physical or mental ability
of any of its directors, officers, or employees, or the
directors, officers, or employees of any of its subsidiaries
or any other person whose death or physical or mental
disability might cause financial loss to the corporation; or,
pursuant to any contractual arrangement with any shareholder
concerning the reacquisition of shares owned by the
shareholder at the time of his or her death or disability, on
the life or physical or mental ability of that shareholder for
the purpose of carrying out the contractual arrangement; or
pursuant to any contract obligating the corporation as part of
compensation arrangements or pursuant to a contract obligating
the corporation as guarantor or surety, on the life of the
principal obligor.