(3) Referral by the Attorney General upon felony conviction of the domestic entity, or an employee or contractor thereof, for a violation pursuant to Section 25-11-39, Code of Alabama 1975. Section 6. Section 31-13-9, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "§31-13-9 (a) As a condition for the award of any contract, grant, or incentive by the state, any political subdivision thereof, or any state-funded entity to a business entity or 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 HB302 Engrossed Page 23 thereof, or any state-funded entity to a business entity or employer that employs one or more employees, the business entity or employer shall not knowingly employ, hire for employment, or continue to employ an unauthorized alien within the State of Alabama. (b) As a condition for the award of any contract, grant, or incentive by the state, any political subdivision thereof, or any state-funded entity to a business entity or employer that employs one or more employees within the State of Alabama, the business entity or employer shall provide documentation establishing that the business entity or employer is enrolled in the E-Verify program. During the performance of the contract, the business entity or employer shall participate in the E-Verify program and shall verify every employee that is required to be verified according to the applicable federal rules and regulations. (c) Any subcontractor on a project paid for by contract, grant, or incentive by the state, any political subdivision thereof, or any state-funded entity shall not knowingly employ, hire for employment, or continue to employ an unauthorized alien within the State of Alabama and shall also enroll in the E-Verify program prior to performing any work on the project. Furthermore, during the performance of the contract, the subcontractor shall participate in the E-Verify program and shall verify every employee that is required to be verified according to the applicable federal rules and regulations. This subsection shall only apply to subcontractors performing work on a project subject to the provisions of this section and not to collateral persons or 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 HB302 Engrossed Page 24