BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 25-11-1 through 25-11-17 of Chapter 11 of Title 25, Code of Alabama 1975, are designated as Article 1. Section 2. Section 25-11-5, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "§25-11-5 (a) An employer shall report to the department, within seven days of hiring, each new hire, recall, or rehire. The information to be reported shall include the name, address, Social Security number or United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) number , and date of hire of each newly hired, recalled, or rehired individual and the name, address, and state and federal identification numbers of the employer. The information shall be reported on forms supplied by the department or by such other method as approved by the secretary. Notwithstanding the foregoing, employers may transmit reports to the department magnetically or electronically twice a month, not less than 12 days nor more than 16 days apart, when required. (b) The department shall enter into the State Directory 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB302 Engrossed Page 3 (b) The department shall enter into the State Directory of New Hires the information received from an employer within five days of receipt. (c) The department shall provide this information to the Department of Human Resources in a timely manner as agreed upon by the secretary and the commissioner, for purposes of identifying individuals with outstanding legal child support obligations. (d) Upon entry into the State Directory of New Hires, the department shall have two days to cross-match the new hire information to identify individuals receiving unemployment compensation or workers' compensation benefits. (e) Within three days of entry into the State Directory of New Hires, the department shall forward the new hire, recall, and rehire information to the Federal Department of Health and Human Services for inclusion in the National Directory of New Hires."