Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] civil penalties being imposed exceeds the cost of
mailing the notice.
This bill would authorize the Secretary of State
to impose civil penalties by notifying the person via
email and limiting certified mail notice to those
penalties imposed that exceed the cost of sending by
certified mail. 
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to the Fair Campaign Practices Act; to amend
Section 17-5-19.1, Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize the
Secretary of State to provide electronic notice of imposed
civil penalties in certain circumstances.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 17-5-19.1, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§17-5-19.1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB310 INTRODUCED
Page 2
"§17-5-19.1
(a) The Secretary of State shall levy a civil penalty
against any person who fails to timely file a report required
by this chapter and who does not remedy the filing of the
report pursuant to subsection (h). The State Ethics Commission
may levy an administrative penalty against any person who
files a materially inaccurate report required by this chapter
and who does not remedy the filing of the report pursuant to
subsection (g).
(b) The schedule of civil penalties shall be as
follows:
(1) The lesser of three hundred dollars ($300) or 10
percent of the amount of contributions or expenditures not
properly reported for a first offense in an election cycle.
(2) The lesser of six hundred dollars ($600) or 15
percent of the amount of contributions or expenditures not
properly reported for a second offense in an election cycle.
(3) The lesser of one thousand two hundred dollars
($1,200) or 20 percent of the amount of contributions or
expenditures not properly reported for a third or subsequent
offense in an election cycle.
(c) A fourth failure to timely or accurately file a
report in an election cycle shall create a rebuttable
presumption of intent to violate the reporting requirements of
this chapter. The Secretary of State shall notify the Attorney