Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] district.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB311 INTRODUCED
Page 2
AN ACT
Relating to Alabama Improvement Districts; to amend
Section 11-99A-14, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide further
for enforcing and collecting assessments levied by improvement
districts; to authorize county revenue commissioners to
collect reasonable compensation; and to repeal Section
11-99A-21, Code of Alabama 1975, authorizing foreclosures for
failure to pay assessments in certain circumstances.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 11-99A-14, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง11-99A-14
(a) Each assessment shall constitute a lien on the
property assessed in the amount of the assessment with respect
to that parcel of land, as provided in the final assessment	,
forecloseable as provided in this chapter . The assessment
shall be enforced with the same priority, procedures, and
remedies as state, county, and municipal taxes, including tax
lien sales and foreclosure proceedings, and shall be levied,
collected, and enforced in the same manner as ad valorem
taxes. The assessment shall be payable either within 30 days
after the final assessment or over such term as may be
determined by the board. If the assessment is to be paid over
a term, the assessment shall accrue interest and be payable
periodically, monthly, quarterly, semiannually, annually, or
as otherwise provided by the board, with interest at a rate as
may be considered reasonable by the board. In particular, the
assessment may bear interest at the same rate or yield borne
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB311 INTRODUCED
Page 3
assessment may bear interest at the same rate or yield borne
by the bonds issued to obtain funds to acquire, construct, or
install the improvements, but interest may be at a higher rate
in the discretion of the board. Once the amount of a final
assessment allocated with respect to a tract is paid in full,
with all interest and penalties and costs of collection, if
any, such tract shall be released from the lien of the
assessment.
(b) The proceedings by which an assessment is levied
may provide for an increased interest rate with respect to any
interest accruing on any payment after the due date thereof.
(c) In its proceedings, the board may specify that
assessments may be prepaid at any time or circumstance. The
board may specify that assessments be prepaid upon the sale of
the tract of land, or a portion thereof, being assessed. If
the obligation to pay is accelerated, the assessment shall
include all principal of the assessment then unpaid, plus
interest until the next date provided for the payment of