Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] Alabama 2025 Regular Session

Alabama House Bill HB320 Latest Draft

Bill / Engrossed Version Filed 03/18/2025

                            HB320ENGROSSED
Page 0
HB320
SLL3T75-2
By Representative Pringle
RFD: State Government
First Read: 20-Feb-25
1
2
3
4
5 HB320 Engrossed
Page 1
First Read: 20-Feb-25
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to contracts for public works; to amend
Section 39-2-2, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for
the requirement to publish public notice of the contract.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 39-2-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง39-2-2
(a)(1) Before entering into any contract for a public
works involving an amount in excess of one hundred thousand
dollars ($100,000), the awarding authority shall advertise for
sealed bids, except as provided in subsection (j).
(2)a. If the awarding authority is the state, a county,
or an instrumentality thereof, it shall advertise for sealed
bids at least once each week for three consecutive weeks in a
newspaper of general circulation in the county or counties in
which the improvement, or some part thereof, is to be made.
The Department of Finance may adopt rules to provide for the
advertisement for the sealed bids on the website or digital
version of the printed newspaper described in this paragraph.
b.1. If the awarding authority is a municipality, or an
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB320 Engrossed
Page 2
b.1. If the awarding authority is a municipality, or an
instrumentality thereof, it shall advertise for sealed bids at
least once in a newspaper of general circulation published in
the municipality where the awarding authority is located. The
Department of Finance may adopt rules to provide for the
advertisement for the sealed bids on the website or digital
version of the printed newspaper described in this paragraph.
2. If no newspaper is published in the municipality,
the awarding authority shall advertise by posting notice
thereof on a bulletin board maintained outside the purchasing
office and in any other manner and for the length of time as
may be determined. In addition to bulletin board notice,
sealed bids shall also be solicited by sending notice by 	U.S.
mail or electronic mail to all persons who have filed a
request in writing with the official designated by the
awarding authority that they be listed for solicitation on
bids for the public works contracts indicated in the request.
If any person whose name is listed fails to respond to any
solicitation for bids after the receipt of three such
solicitations, the listing may be canceled.
(3) The advertisements shall briefly describe the