Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] of the marketplace seller for delivery in Alabama. 
This bill would provide that local delivery
services are not marketplace facilitators subject to
the simplified sellers use tax remittance program.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to the simplified sellers use tax; to amend
Section 40-23-199.2, Code of Alabama 1975, to exclude local
delivery services from the definition of marketplace
facilitator; and to provide that local delivery service
transactions are outside the simplified sellers use tax
remittance program, but subject to state and local sales and
use taxes.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB364 INTRODUCED
Page 2
use taxes.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 40-23-199.2, Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended as follows:
"ยง40-23-199.2
(a) For the purpose of this Act 2018-539 this section,
the following terms shall have the respective meanings
ascribed to them :
(1) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Revenue.
(2) MARKETPLACE FACILITATOR. A person that contracts
with marketplace sellers to facilitate for a consideration,
regardless of whether deducted as fees from the transaction,
the sale of the marketplace seller's products through a
physical or electronic marketplace operated by a person, and
engages:
a. Either directly or indirectly, through one or more
affiliated persons in any of the following:
1. Transmitting or otherwise communicating the offer or
acceptance between the purchaser and marketplace seller;
2. Owning or operating the infrastructure, electronic
or physical, or technology that brings purchasers and
marketplace sellers together;
3. Providing a virtual currency that purchasers are
allowed or required to use to purchase products from the
marketplace seller; or
4. Software development or research and development
activities related to any of the activities described in
paragraph b. if such activities are directly related to a
physical or electronic marketplace operated by a person or an
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB364 INTRODUCED
Page 3
physical or electronic marketplace operated by a person or an
affiliated person ,; and
b. In any of the following activities with respect to
the marketplace seller's products:
1. Payment processing services;
2. Fulfillment or storage services;
3. Listing products for sale;
4. Setting prices;
5. Branding sales as those of the marketplace
facilitator;
6. Order taking;
7. Advertising or promotion; or
8. Providing customer service or accepting or assisting
with returns or exchanges.
c. The term "marketplace facilitator" does not include
a person that picks up goods from Alabama Retail Sellers and
delivers them using couriers, or persons who deliver goods
using a personal means of transportation, including a car or
bicycle, or other equivalent means of transportation, or