Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] RFD: Health
First Read: 04-Mar-25
1
2
3
4
5
6 HB384 Engrossed
Page 1
First Read: 04-Mar-25
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to food enrichment; to amend Section 20-1-71,
Code of Alabama 1975, to define the terms "corn masa" and
"corn masa product"; to make nonsubstantive, technical
revisions to update the existing code language to current
style; and to add Section 20-1-79 to the Code of Alabama 1975,
to require corn masa and corn masa products be enriched with
certain ingredients prior to being sold for human consumption.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 20-1-71, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows: 
"§20-1-71
When used in this article, the following words and
phrases terms shall have the following meanings, respectively,
unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1)(3) BREAD. Such term includes and shall be limited
to bread Bread and, rolls (or buns), or buns of every kind and
description made wholly or partly from wheat flour which
conforms to the definition and standard of identity of bread
set out in 21 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 17 C.F.R. Part
136. Such term excludes The term does not include bread
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB384 Engrossed
Page 2
136. Such term excludes The term does not include bread
containing no wheat flour or breads made from 100 percent
whole wheat flour , but. The term includes breads made from
mixtures of white flour and whole wheat flour, the so-called
known as brown breads.
(4) CORN MASA. A dry flour-type product made from corn
that has been treated with slaked lime or otherwise undergoes
a process known as nixtamalization.
(5) CORN MASA PRODUCT. Any food product containing corn
masa.
(2)(8) FLOUR. Such term includes and shall be limited
to the foods defined as:
a. Flour, white flour, wheat flour, and plain flour ;.
b. Bromated flour ;.
c. Self-rising flour, self-rising white flour, and
self-rising wheat flour ; and.
d. Phosphated flour, phosphated white flour, and
phosphated wheat flour in the definitions and standards of
identity set out in 21 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 15
C.F.R. Part 137. Such term also The term includes all mixtures
of such flours with whole wheat or high-extraction flours , but
excludes. The term does not include 100 percent whole wheat
flour and specially packaged cake and pancake flour.
(3)(6) CORNMEAL. All meal for human consumption made
from corn, either white or yellow, whole cornmeal, bolted
cornmeal, and degerminated cornmeal as defined in definitions
and standards of identity set out in 21 Code of Federal
Regulations, Part 15 C.F.R. Part 137 .
(4)(9) GRITS. Grits, pearl grits, and degerminated
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40