Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] at which the state imposes individual income
taxes.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to income taxes; to amend Sections 40-18-15
and 40-18-19, Code of Alabama 1975, to increase the optional
standard deduction and expand the adjusted gross income range
allowable for the maximum optional standard deduction; and to
expand the adjusted gross income range allowable for the
maximum dependent exemption.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB389 INTRODUCED
Page 2
maximum dependent exemption.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 40-18-15 and 40-18-19, Code of
Alabama 1975, are hereby amended as follows:
"§40-18-15
(a) No deduction shall be allowed for any losses,
expenses, or interest deferred or disallowed pursuant to 26
U.S.C. § 267 or for any cost required to be capitalized in
accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 263A; otherwise, there shall be
allowed as deductions:
(1) All ordinary and necessary expenses paid or
incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or
business, as determined in accordance with 26 U.S.C. § 162.
(2) Interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on
indebtedness, limited to the amount allowable as an interest
deduction for federal income tax purposes in the corresponding
tax year or period pursuant to the provisions of 26 U.S.C. §§
163, 264, and 265.
(3) The following taxes paid or accrued within the
taxable year:
a. Income taxes, Federal Insurance Contribution Act
taxes, taxes on self-employment income , and estate and gift
taxes imposed by authority of the United States or any
possession of the United States.
b. State and local, and foreign, occupational license
taxes, and contributions to state unemployment funds.
c. State and local, and foreign, real property taxes.
d. State and local personal property taxes.
e. The generation-skipping transfer (GST) tax imposed
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB389 INTRODUCED
Page 3
e. The generation-skipping transfer (GST) tax imposed
on income distributions by 26 U.S.C. § 2601.
f. The taxes described in paragraphs c., d., and e.
shall be deductible only to the extent that the taxes are
deductible for federal income tax purposes under 26 U.S.C. §
164 (relating to taxes).
g. In addition, there shall be allowed as a deduction,
state and local, and foreign taxes, except income taxes, and
taxes imposed by authority of the United States or any
possession of the United States, which are paid or accrued
within the taxable year in carrying on a trade or business or
an activity described in 26 U.S.C. § 212 (relating to expenses
for the production of income).
h. Notwithstanding paragraph g., any tax described in