BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 22-30D-4 and 22-30D-7 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§22-30D-4 (a)(1) All owners and operators and all wholesale distributors shall elect by May 24, 2001, to be covered or not to be covered by this chapter and shall do so by notifying the department in writing that such the owner or operator or wholesale distributor elects to be covered or not to be covered by this chapter. Following May 24, 2001, any owner or operator or wholesale distributor who may have initially elected not to be covered by this chapter or who may have inadvertently failed to notify the department may notify the department that such the owner or operator or wholesale distributor has reconsidered and desires to be covered by the fund, but any such owner or operator or wholesale distributor shall, with its notice of request for coverage, shall be required to pay to the Department of Revenue the registration fees which that would otherwise have been due to the fund had such the owner or operator or wholesale distributor elected to be covered by this chapter prior to May 24, 2001. Coverage by this chapter shall be effective on the date that a written 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB390 INTRODUCED Page 3 this chapter shall be effective on the date that a written notice of an election to be covered is received by the department. The department shall maintain a listing of all owners or operators or wholesale distributors who shall have elected to be covered or not to be covered by this chapter and shall advise the board from time to time of the names of those persons. (2) Any owner or operator or wholesale distributor who shall elect elects not to be covered by this chapter or shall fail fails to notify the department that it has determined to reconsider within the times set forth above in subdivision (1) shall be relieved of any of the obligations imposed on owners or operators or wholesale distributors under this chapter, including any obligation to register or pay