Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] paramedic, phlebotomist, or other qualified person draw
blood at the direction of a law enforcement officer in
relation to an allegation that an individual was
driving while under the influence.
This bill would authorize qualified individuals
to refuse to draw blood at the direction of a law
enforcement officer in certain circumstances.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to traffic offenses; to amend Section
32-5A-194, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for the
drawing of blood in relation to certain traffic offenses.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 32-5A-194, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง32-5A-194
(a) Upon the trial of any civil, criminal, or
quasi-criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB391 INTRODUCED
Page 2
quasi-criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts
alleged to have been committed by any person individual while
driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under
the influence, evidence of the amount of alcohol, controlled
substance, or other impairing substance in a person's an
individual's blood at the alleged time, as determined by a
chemical analysis of the person's individual's blood, breath,
oral fluid, or other bodily substance, or any combination
thereof, shall be admissible. Where a chemical test or tests
are made, the following provisions shall apply:
(1) Chemical analyses of the person's individual's
blood, breath, oral fluid, or other bodily substance to be
considered valid shall have been performed according to
methods approved by the Department of Forensic Sciences and by
an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the
Department of Forensic Sciences. The court trying the case may
take judicial notice of the methods approved by the Department