Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] extension.
This bill would further provide for additional
definitions. 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB397 INTRODUCED
Page 2
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to the Real Estate Commission; to amend
Sections 34-27-2 and 34-27-36, Code of Alabama 1975; to
provide for definitions; and to provide for additional
disciplinary causes of actions for the non disclosure of
information regarding an equitable interest in a contract or
agreement to purchase certain property.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 34-27-2 and 34-27-36 Code of Alabama
1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§34-27-2
(a) For purposes of Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter,
the following terms shall have the respective meanings
ascribed by this section:
(1) ASSOCIATE BROKER. Any broker other than a
qualifying broker.
(2) BROKER. Any personindividual licensed as a real
estate broker under Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter. The term
also includes associate broker and qualifying broker.
(3) COMMISSION. The Alabama Real Estate Commission,
except where the context requires that it means the fee paid
to a broker or salesperson.
(4) COMMISSIONER. A member of the commission.
(5) COMPANY. Any sole proprietorship, corporation,
partnership, branch office, or lawfully constituted business
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB397 INTRODUCED
Page 3
partnership, branch office, or lawfully constituted business
organization as the Legislature may provide for from time to
time, which is licensed as a company under Articles 1 and 2 of
this chapter.
(6) ENGAGE. Contractual relationships between a
qualifying broker and an associate broker or salesperson
licensed under him or her whether the relationship is
employer-employee, independent contractor, or otherwise.
(7) EQUITABLE INTEREST. Any interest or right that a
buyer acquires under a contract or agreement for the purchase
of residential real estate, even though legal title has not
been transferred.
(7)(8) INACTIVE LICENSE. A license which is being held