(g) The Legislative Services Agency, the Administrative Office of Courts, the Department of Corrections, the Board of Pardons and Paroles, the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency, and any other entities designated by the council shall provide assistance to the council as necessary. (h) The council shall stand dissolved on January 1, 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 HB40 INTRODUCED Page 5 (h) The council shall stand dissolved on January 1, 2028. Section 2.Section 15-22-26, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง15-22-26 (a)(1)No prisoner shall be released on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties assigned in prison, but only if the Board of Pardons and Paroles is of the opinion that the prisoner meets criteria and guidelines established by the board The Board of Pardons and Paroles, by rule, shall establish parole release guidelines to determine a prisoner'san inmate's fitness for parole and to ensure public safety. (2) The parole release guidelines shall serve as an aid be used by the board in the parole process and shall promote the use of prison space for the most violent and greatest risk offenders, while recognizing that the board's paramount duty is to protect public safety. The guidelines shall be structured, actuarially based, reviewed every three years by the board, after a specified open comment period determined by the board, and posted on the website of the board and include, but not be limited to, the following: (3) The parole release guidelines shall assess all of the following: (1)a. The prisoner'sinmate's risk to reoffend, based upon a validated risk and needs assessment , as defined in Section 12-25-32. (2)b. Progress by the prisoner and inmate in complying with the Department of Corrections to Corrections' plan for 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 HB40 INTRODUCED Page 6 with the Department of Corrections to Corrections' plan for reentry. (3)c. Input from the victim or victims, the family of the victim or victims, prosecutors, and law enforcement entities. (4)d. Participation in risk-reduction programs while incarcerated. (5)e. Institutional behavior of the prisonerinmate while incarcerated. (6)f. Severity of the underlying offense for which the prisonerinmate was sentenced to incarceration. g. Any interview or statement of the inmate.