Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] the beneficiary of the contractual provision required under
subsection (b), but shall require the limitation described in
subdivision (2).
(2) The aggregate dollar amount that may be accumulated
by a covered individual to carry over is limited to two times
the annual benefit maximum that is in effect for the preceding
year.
(f) The Department of Insurance of the State of Alabama
may adopt rules necessary to implement this section. 
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84 HB400 INTRODUCED
Page 4
may adopt rules necessary to implement this section. 
Section 2. Sections 10A-20-6.16 and 27-21A-23, Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§10A-20-6.16
(a) No statute of this state applying to insurance
companies shall be applicable to any corporation organized
under this article and amendments thereto or to any contract
made by the corporation; except the corporation shall be
subject to the following:
(1) The provisions regarding annual premium tax to be
paid by insurers on insurance premiums.
(2) Chapter 55 of Title 27.
(3) Article 2 and Article 3 of Chapter 19 of Title 27.
(4) Section 27-1-17.
(5) Chapter 56 of Title 27.
(6) Rules adopted by the Commissioner of Insurance
pursuant to Sections 27-7-43 and 27-7-44.
(7) Chapter 54 of Title 27.
(8) Chapter 57 of Title 27.
(9) Chapter 58 of Title 27.
(10) Chapter 59 of Title 27.
(11) Chapter 54A of Title 27.
(12) Chapter 12A of Title 27.
(13) Chapter 2B of Title 27.
(14) Chapter 29 of Title 27.
(15) Chapter 62 of Title 27.
(16) Chapter 63 of Title 27.
(17) Chapter 45A of Title 27.
(18) Section 1 of the act amending this section.
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112 HB400 INTRODUCED
Page 5
(18) Section 1 of the act amending this section.
(b) The provisions in subsection (a) that require
specific types of coverage to be offered or provided shall not
apply when the corporation is administering a self-funded
benefit plan or similar plan, fund, or program that it does
not insure."
"§27-21A-23
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter,
provisions of the insurance law and provisions of health care