BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 13A-12-20, 13A-12-21, 13A-12-22, 13A-12-23, 13A-12-24, 13A-12-25, 13A-12-26, 13A-12-27, 13A-12-28, 13A-12-30, and 13A-12-31, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§13A-12-20 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB41 INTRODUCED Page 3 "§13A-12-20 The following definitions apply to this article: (1) ADVANCE GAMBLING ACTIVITY. A person "advances gambling activity" if he engages in conduct that materially aids any form of gambling activity.