Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] criminal liability of certain owners and operators where
certain criminal activity occurs; to provide for the
revocation of certain licenses and permits issued by the
Alcoholic Beverage Control Board for a violation; and to make
nonsubstantive technical revisions to update the existing code
language to current style.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 13A-12-20, 13A-12-21, 13A-12-22,
13A-12-23, 13A-12-24, 13A-12-25, 13A-12-26, 13A-12-27,
13A-12-28, 13A-12-30, and 13A-12-31, Code of Alabama 1975, are
amended to read as follows:
"§13A-12-20
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB41 INTRODUCED
Page 3
"§13A-12-20
The following definitions apply to this article:
(1) ADVANCE GAMBLING ACTIVITY. A person "advances
gambling activity" if he engages in conduct that materially
aids any form of gambling activity. Conduct of this nature
includes but is not limited to conduct directed toward the
creation or establishment of the particular game, contest,