BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 22-51-8 and 22-51-9, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§22-51-8 (a) Each corporation shall be governed by a board of directors of nine or more members, selected as provided in this section. Each governing body which authorized the formation of the corporation shall appoint three members of the said board of directors; provided, that if the area to be served by the corporation shall be located wholly within an area governed by a single governing body, the said governing body shall appoint nine members to the said board; provided further, that if the said area to be served shall be located wholly within an area governed by at least two, but not more than two, governing bodies, or if the formation of the board was authorized by only two governing bodies, each of the said governing bodies shall be entitled to may appoint at least five members of the said board, or such other number as may be provided by the certificate of incorporation or any amendment thereto. If there are more than 16 directors, they shallmay appoint from among their number an executive committee consisting of nine members, which shall have and exercise the powers and authority of the board of directors, subject to the general supervision and control of the said board. The nine members of the executive committee shall include one sheriff, or his or her representative, and one judge of probate; 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB425 INTRODUCED Page 3 or his or her representative, and one judge of probate; provided, the officials or representative are serving on the board. If the representative is not currently serving on the executive committee, he or she shall be added at the expiration of the next terms of members of the executive committee. (b) Every member of the board of directors mustshall be a resident of the area which he or she represents and which is to be served by the proposed facilities.