Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] Alabama 2025 Regular Session

Alabama House Bill HB43 Latest Draft

Bill / Engrossed Version Filed 02/11/2025

                            HB43ENGROSSED
Page 0
HB43
N2HX88T-2
By Representative Hill
RFD: Judiciary
First Read: 04-Feb-25
PFD: 11-Sep-24
1
2
3
4
5
6 HB43 Engrossed
Page 1
PFD: 11-Sep-24
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to criminal procedure; to amend Section
15-18-8, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for the
split-sentencing of offenders.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 15-18-8, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง15-18-8
(a) When a defendant is convicted of an offense, other
than a sex offense involving a child as defined in Section
15-20A-4, that constitutes is a Class A or Class B felony
offense, and receives a sentence of 20 30 years or less, the
judge presiding over the case may order:
(1) In cases where the defendant is convicted of a
Class A, Class B, Class C , or Class D felony and the imposed
sentence is not more than 15 years, that the convicted
defendant be confined in a prison, jail-type institution, or
treatment institution for a period not exceeding three years,
that the execution of the remainder of the sentence be
suspended notwithstanding any provision of the law to the
contrary, and that the defendant be placed on probation for a
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB43 Engrossed
Page 2
contrary, and that the defendant be placed on probation for a
period as determined by the court.
(2) In cases where the defendant is convicted of a
Class A, Class B, or Class C felony and the imposed sentence
is greater than 15 years but not more than 20 years, that the
convicted defendant be confined in a prison, jail-type
institution, or treatment institution for a period of three to
five years, that the execution of the remainder of the
sentence be suspended notwithstanding any provision of the law
to the contrary, and that the defendant be placed on probation
for a period as determined by the court.
(3) In cases where the defendant is convicted of a
Class A, Class B, or Class C felony and the imposed sentence
is greater than 20 years but not more than 30 years, that the
convicted defendant be confined in a prison, jail-type
institution, or treatment institution for a minimum period of
10 years, that the execution of the remainder of the sentence
be suspended notwithstanding any provision of the law to the
contrary, and that the defendant be placed on probation for a
period as determined by the court. The minimum period of
confinement provided by this subdivision may not be served in
a county jail.