Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] years of age, other than driving under the influence or
operation of a vessel while under the influence, is not
a delinquent act for purposes of juvenile proceedings.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to juvenile offenders; to amend Section
12-15-102, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for what
qualifies as a delinquent act for purposes of juvenile
proceedings.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB492 INTRODUCED
Page 2
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 12-15-102, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง12-15-102
When used in For the purposes of this chapter, the
following words and phrases terms have the following meanings:
(1) ADULT. An individual 19 years of age or older.
(2) AFTERCARE. Conditions and supervision as the
juvenile court orders after release from the Department of
Youth Services.
(3) CHILD. An individual under the age of 18 years of
age, or under 21 years of age and before the juvenile court
for a delinquency matter arising before that individual's 18th
birthday, or under 19 years of age and before the juvenile
court for a child in need of supervision matter or commitment
to the State Department of Mental Health , or under 19 years of
age and before the juvenile court for a proceeding initiated
under Section 12-15-115(b)(2). Where a delinquency petition
alleges that an individual, prior to the individual's 18th
birthday, has committed an offense for which there is no
statute of limitation pursuant to Section 15-3-5, the term
child also shall include includes the individual subject to
the petition, regardless of the age of the individual at the
time of filing.
(4) CHILD IN NEED OF SUPERVISION. A child who has been
adjudicated by a juvenile court for doing any of the following
and who is in need of care, rehabilitation, or supervision:
a. Being subject to the requirement of compulsory
school attendance, is habitually truant from school as defined
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB492 INTRODUCED
Page 3
school attendance, is habitually truant from school as defined
by the State Board of Education in the Alabama Administrative
Code. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a child shall not be
found in need of supervision pursuant to this subdivision if
the juvenile court determines that the parent, legal guardian,
or legal custodian of the child was solely responsible for the
nonattendance of the child.
b. Disobeys the reasonable and lawful demands of his or
her parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian and is beyond
the control of the parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian.
c.