(5) That all preborn children from the moment of fertilization have the right to life and equal protection of 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 HB518 INTRODUCED Page 4 fertilization have the right to life and equal protection of the laws. (6) That to fulfill this equal protection requirement, the lives of preborn individuals must be protected with the same criminal and civil laws protecting the lives of born individuals. (7) That all persons potentially subject to such laws are entitled to due process. Section 3. Sections 13A-3-30 and 13A-6-1, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§13A-3-30 (a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because he or she was compelled to do so by the threat of imminent death or serious physical injury to himself or herself or another. (b) The defense provided by this section is unavailable if the actor intentionally or recklessly placed himself or herself in a situation in which it was probable that he or she would be subjected to duress. The defense is also unavailable if he or she was negligent in placing himself or herself in such a situation, whenever negligence suffices to establish culpability for the offense charged. (c) It is no defense that a person acted at the command or persuasion of his or her spouse, unless such compulsion would establish a defense under this section. The presumption that a woman is subject to compulsion when acting in the presence of her husband is abolished. (d) The Except where the victim is an unborn child and the defendant is the child's mother, the defense provided by 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 HB518 INTRODUCED Page 5 the defendant is the child's mother, the defense provided by this section is unavailable in a prosecution for: (1) murder Murder; or (2) any Any killing of another under aggravated circumstances, as provided by Article 2 of Chapter 5 of this title." "§13A-6-1 (a) As used in Article 1 and Article 2, the following terms shall have the following meanings ascribed to them by this section: (1) CRIMINAL HOMICIDE. Murder, manslaughter, or criminally negligent homicide. (2) FERTILIZATION. The fusion of a human spermatozoon with a human ovum.