BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 28-3-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB521 INTRODUCED Page 3 Section 1. Section 28-3-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "§28-3-1 As used in this title, the following words shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES. Any alcoholic, spirituous, vinous, fermented, or other alcoholic beverage, or combination of liquors and mixed liquor, a part of which is spirituous, vinous, fermented, or otherwise alcoholic, and all drinks or drinkable liquids, preparations , or mixtures intended for beverage purposes, which contain one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume , and shall include . The term includes liquor, beer, and wine, and mixed spirit beverages . (2) ASSOCIATION. A partnership, limited partnership, or any form of unincorporated enterprise owned by two or more persons. (3) BEER, or MALT OR BREWED BEVERAGES. Any beer, lager beer, ale, porter, malt or brewed beverage, or similar fermented beverage containing one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume and not in excess of thirteen and nine-tenths13.9 percent alcohol by volume, brewed or produced from malt, wholly or in part, or from rice, grain of any kind, bran, glucose, sugar, or molasses. A beer or malt or brewed beverage may incorporate honey, fruit, fruit juice, fruit concentrate, herbs, spices, or other flavorings during the fermentation process. The term does not include any product defined as liquor, table wine, or wine, or mixed spirit beverages. 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 HB521 INTRODUCED Page 4 beverages. (4) BOARD. The Alcoholic Beverage Control Board. (5) BRANDY. All beverages that are an alcoholic distillate from the fermented juice, mash, or wine of fruit, or from the residue thereof, produced in such manner that the distillate possesses the taste, aroma, and characteristics generally attributed to the beverage, as bottled at not less than 80 degree proof. (6) CARTON. The package or container or containers in which alcoholic beverages are originally packaged for shipment to market by the manufacturer or its designated representatives or the importer.