Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] not be mandated under law.
This bill would provide that a juvenile offender
serving life without parole becomes eligible for parole
following the completion of 10 years of his or her
prison sentence.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to parole; to amend Section 15-22-28, Code of
Alabama 1975, to provide that a prisoner serving life without
parole for an offense committed when the prisoner was under 18
years of age shall become eligible for parole following the
completion of 10 years of the prison sentence.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 15-22-28, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB524 INTRODUCED
Page 2
amended to read as follows:
"ยง15-22-28
(a) It shall be the duty of the The Board of Pardons and
Paroles, upon its own initiative, to make an investigation of
any and shall investigate all prisoners confined in the jails
and prisons of the state, through use of a validated risk and
needs assessment , as defined in Section 12-25-32, with a view
of determining the feasibility of releasing the prisoners on
parole and effecting their reclamation to determine whether to
parole a prisoner . Reinvestigations shall be made from time to
timeperformed as determined by the board may determine or as
requested by the Department of Corrections may request. The
investigations shall include such reports and other
information as the board may require from the Department of
Corrections or any of its officers, agents, or employees.
(b) It shall be the duty of the The Department of
Corrections toand its officers, agents, and employees shall
cooperate with the Board of Pardons and Paroles board for the
purpose of carrying out this article.
(c) Temporary leave from prison, including Christmas
furloughs, may only be granted only by the Commissioner of the
Department of Corrections to a prisoner for good and
sufficient reason and may be granted within or without the
state; provided, that Christmas furloughs shallmay not be
granted to any prisoner convicted of drug
peddlingdistribution, child molesting, or rape, or to any
maximum security prisoner.