This bill would create a rebuttable presumption that joint custody is in the best interest of the child, except in cases of domestic or family violence. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to child custody; to amend Sections 30-3-150, 30-3-151, 30-3-152, and 30-3-153; to create a rebuttable presumption of joint custody, except in cases of domestic or family violence. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 30-3-150, 30-3-151, 30-3-152, and 30-3-153, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§30-3-150 Joint Custody. It is the policy of this state to assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB53 INTRODUCED Page 2 that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of their children and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of rearing their children after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage. Joint custody does not necessarily mean equal physical custody. " "§30-3-151 For the purposes of this article the following words shall have the following meanings: (1) JOINT CUSTODY. Joint legal custody and joint physical custody.