Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] equalized taxable property to be included in tax
increment districts within the municipality, similar to
Class 3 municipalities.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB567 INTRODUCED
Page 2
Class 3 municipalities.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to Class 2 municipalities; to amend Section
11-99-4, Code of Alabama 1975, to increase the percent of
total value of equalized taxable property, within a Class 2
municipality, that may be included in tax increment districts
created by the municipality.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 11-99-4, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง11-99-4
(a) In order to exercise its powers under this chapter,
a public entity shall take the following steps:
(1) The local governing body shall hold a public
hearing at which all interested parties are afforded a
reasonable opportunity to express their views on the concept
of tax increment financing, on the proposed creation of a tax
increment district and its proposed boundaries, and its
benefits to the public entity. Notice of the hearing shall be
published in a newspaper of general circulation in either the
county or in the city, as the case may be, in which the
proposed tax increment district is to be located with notice
to be published at least twice in the 15-day period
immediately preceding the date of the hearing. Prior to
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB567 INTRODUCED
Page 3
immediately preceding the date of the hearing. Prior to
publication, a copy of the notice shall be sent by first class
mail to the chief executive officer of each deferred tax
recipient.
(2) In addition to the notice required by subdivision
(1), and either before or after the public hearing, the local
governing body shall make a written submission to the
governing body of each deferred tax recipient. The submission
shall include a description of the proposed boundaries of the