(e) The state privilege tax and the amount collected by the local racing commission are exclusive and in lieu of any other state or local taxes, fees, or commissions now imposed on such historical horse racing pari-mutuel wagering activities. (f) Nothing in this section shall change the existing tax structure for live greyhound and thoroughbred racing as well as simulcast live greyhound and thoroughbred racing. (g) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize, permit, or expand any form of gaming activity beyond that which is permitted by law on October 1, 2025. Section 2. Sections 40-26A-1 and 40-26A-2, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§40-26A-1 For the purpose of this chapter, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed to them by this section except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning: (1) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of the Department of Revenue of the State of Alabama. (2) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Revenue. 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 HB588 INTRODUCED Page 4 (2) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Revenue. (3) HISTORICAL HORSE RACING COMPUTERIZED MACHINES. A computerized machine that replays actual historical horse races and allows pari-mutuel wagering thereon, regardless of the type of graphics on the machine used to conduct the activity, regardless of whether the patron chooses a specific horse upon which to wager, and regardless of whether the patron watches all or part of the historical race. (4) NET GAMBLING REVENUES. The total amount of money or value in any form received as a result of any pari-mutuel wagering on historical horse racing activities, excluding free bets, free plays, and promotional credits, less federal excise taxes, voided wagers, and the total money or value in any form paid as prizes or winnings. (3)(5) PARI-MUTUEL. A system of betting on races whereby the winners divide the total amount bet, after deducting authorized taxes, fees , and management expenses, in proportion to the sums wagered individually. (4)(6) PARI-MUTUEL POOL. The total amount wagered under the pari-mutuel betting system in any particular race." "§40-26A-2 (a) In addition to any and all other taxes imposed by law, there is hereby levied, upon every person engaged in the business of operating a dog race track in the State of Alabama, a privilege tax of one percent of the pari-mutuel pool on all pari-mutuel races.