This bill would also provide exceptions in cases of domestic or family violence. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB63 INTRODUCED Page 2 Relating to child custody; to amend Section 26-17-305, Code of Alabama 1975; to create certain rebuttable presumptions relating to the best interest of a child in proceedings where a valid acknowledgment of paternity exists; and to provide exceptions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. This act shall be known and may be cited as The Good Dad Act. Section 2. Section 26-17-305, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง26-17-305 (a) Except as otherwise provided in Sections 26-17-307 and 26-17-308, a valid acknowledgment of paternity filed with the Alabama Office of Vital Statistics shall be considered is a legal finding of paternity of a child and confers upon the acknowledged father all of the rights and duties of a parent. (b) An acknowledgment of paternity shall be is a legally sufficient basis for establishing an obligation for child support and for the expenses of the mother's pregnancy and confinement. (c)(1) Except as provided in Section 30-3-131, in any proceeding related to child custody, visitation rights, or child support, an acknowledgment of paternity creates a presumption, rebuttable by a preponderance of evidence, that each of the following are in the best interest of the child: a.